Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Rose Essential Oil (Rose Otto)

Rose Essential Oil (Rose Otto)

Rose Essential Oil (Rose Otto)


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $43.00
  • 50ml/1.691oz $83.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $164.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $408.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $810.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $1599.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $3950.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $7800.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Rosa Damascena
  • Product Code: HV-EO-105
  • Aroma: Sweet, floral rosy fragrance
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Perfumery, Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Rose Essential Oil (Rose Otto)

Descriptions:

Roses are widely considered the most beautiful flowers in the world. The flower is an integral part of innumerable stories, legends, myths and legacies. With its varied colors, incomparable fragrance and range of shapes and sizes, you can find one for every mood and occasion. People who do not know about any of its medicinal properties can still tell you of one undeniable property; a beautiful, red rose can invoke romantic feelings in even the hardest of hearts. The Essential Oil of Rose is extracted by steam distillation of fresh Damascus Rose (Rosa Damascena, as it is known among botanists)

Uses & Benefits:

  • Rose Oil is helpful during times of stress. It is considered the choice oil for use during times of grief. When used in low concentrations.
  • Rose Oil be helpful for insomnia. Rose Oil is considered an aphrodisiac.
  • Therapeutically, Rose Oil is heralded for nurturing maturing skin and for its use with menstruation, menopause and hormonal issues for women.
  • Rose oil stimulates the skin, while moisturizing and hydrating. It boosts all skin types and is particularly beneficial for dry, mature, inflamed and sensitive skin.
  • Rose oil is used in high class perfumery and fragrances.


Rose Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Rosa Damascena
Common name:  Rose Otto, Rosa damascena oil 
Origin:   Bulgaria
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Flowers
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Pale yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Sweet, floral rosy fragrance
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.49000 - 1.49100
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.94340 - 0.96000
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Vetiver, sandalwood and balsam de peru. It also combines well with bergamot, carnation absolute, geranium rose, jasmine, mandarin, neroli, and ylang ylang.
Constituents: Citronellol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol and stearpoten with traces of nonanol, linalool, nonanal, phenyl acetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmenthyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol and rose oxide
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up