Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Apricot Carrier Oil

Apricot Carrier Oil

Apricot Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/1.33oz $7.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $16.00
  • 500ml/2.33oz $29.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $55.00
  • 2500ml/5.33oz $127.50
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $230.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
  • Product Code: HV-CO-02
  • Aroma: Light Nutty aroma
  • Plant Part: Kernels
  • Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
  • Production method: Cold Pressed
  • Application: Food & culinary, medicines & pharma, cosmetics & spa, flavour & fragrances, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca
Common Name: Apricot kernel oil
CAS #:  72869-69-3
Plant Parts Used: Kernels
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Pale yellow oily liquid with bland, oily, fatty odor

Description

Apricot oil is obtained from the kernels of Prunus armeniaca. Apricot is small yellow to orange fruit with small pit inside. Flavor of apricot is similar to almond or peach.

Blends With:

Blends with most of the essential oils including Clove Bud essential oil, Frankincense essential oil, Sweet Orange essential, etc. 

Constituents:

Oleic- 64.2% Palmitic- 5.0% Linoleic- 28.3% Linolenic- 0.2% Stearic- 1.0% 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Apricot carrier oil is ideal for incorporation into skin care products, it is particularly rich in both linoleic acid and oleic acid. A wonderful alternative to Sweet Almond & Grapeseed for massage and has some very beneficial skin benefits.
  • It can be used on very sensitive skin also, it does not cause anytype of allergy
  • This kernel oil is best for skintreatments like eczema, dermatitis and acne. It is basically used in messagetherapies.
  • Because of unlimited benefits Apricot oil is used in soaps, lotions, shampoos and various beauty products.

 

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up