Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Castor Carrier Oil

Castor Carrier Oil

Castor Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $2.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $5.25
  • 500ml/8.45oz $9.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $16.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $36.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $66.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
  • Product Code: HV-CO-13
  • Aroma: Typical vegetable oil odour
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Clear almost colourless
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Castor Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Common Name: Arandi Oil, Castor Bean Oil
CAS #: 8001-79-4
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color & Odor: Clear almost colourless with typical vegetable oil odour

Description

Castor oil is edible vegetable oil and is prepared from Castor seeds obtained from Castor plant. It is a kind of flowering plant and is botanically known as Ricinus communis. It is fast growing, suckering perennial shrub and reaches to 12 meters in height. It has long stalked glossy leaves with shades of red monoecious flowers. The oil is colorless to very pale yellow in color with mild or no odor. 

Constituents:

Ricinoleic acid, Oleic and linoleic acids

Blends With : 

Almost all other oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is widely used as carrier oil and best for hairs, massage scalp, also use on skin disorders or skin problems.
  • Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass. It can be use in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm.
  • In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil is also used in the food industries.
  • In India, Pakistan, Nepal and Bangladesh, food grains are preserved by applying castor oil. It stops rice, wheat, and pulses from rotting.
  • It may be used for constipation, as a laxative.
  • It is believed that the antibacterial properties of the castor oil are mainly due to its high ricinoleic acid content.

 

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up