Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Grape Seed Carrier Oil

Grape Seed Carrier Oil

Grape Seed Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $4.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $9.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $16.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $30.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $72.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $135.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
  • Product Code: HV-CO-20
  • Aroma: Almost odorless
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Light green to yellow green liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Grape Seed Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Common Name: Grape Seed Oil
CAS #: 8024-22-4
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Light green to yellow green liquid with almost odorless

Description : 

Grape Seed Oil is basically referred as vegetable oil. Oil from grapes is extracted from seeds which are discarded while processing grape wine. These seeds are pressed and fruit oil is obtained which constitutes numerous healthy vitamins and minerals. 

Constituents:

linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid etc. and is also enriched with various phenols and steroids with small amounts of Vitamin E also.

Blends With : 

The oil mixes well with whipped butter which increases the moisture content along with all other carrier oils.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. 
  • It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.
  • The oil may be used as an ingredient in salad dressings and as a base for making garlic, rosemary, herbs and spices.
  • It is also used in baking pancakes and waffles and is also sprinkled with raisins to retain the flavor.
  • Medical benefits: Its quiet healthy to consume the oil as it has many health benefits and work as an anti-oxidant.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up