Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Rosehip Carrier Oil

Rosehip Carrier Oil

Rosehip Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $6.75
  • 250ml/8.45oz $13.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $24.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $45.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $107.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $185.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Rosa canina
  • Product Code: HV-CO-32
  • Aroma: Sweet, fatty odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Pale yellow to deep golden liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Pharmaceutical, Cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Rosa canina
Common Name: Rosehip seed oil
CAS #:  92347-25-6
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Pale yellow to deep golden liquid with Sweet, fatty odor

Description

Rosehip seed oil can also be extracted from Rosa canina, which grows in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe.

Constituents:

Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids: linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3

Blends With : 

Almost with all other Oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue.
  • Rosehip oil fights against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging.
  • It is used for the treatment of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles.
  • Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo-aging
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up