Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Sesame Seed Carrier Oil

Sesame Seed Carrier Oil

Sesame Seed Carrier Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 100ml/3.40oz $2.25
  • 250ml/8.45oz $5.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $8.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $15.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $35.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $60.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
  • Product Code: HV-CO-34
  • Aroma: Nutty to bland odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Light brown to brown liquid
  • Production method: Cold pressed
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Sesame Seed Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Common Name: Sesame seed oil, Gingelly oil, Til oil, Beniseed
CAS #:  8008-74-0
Plant Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed method
Color & Odor: Light brown to brown with nutty to bland odor 

Description

Sesame oil is also known as Gingelly oil or Til oil. It is a kind of edible vegetable oil which is derived from Sesame through Steam distillation, hot pressing or by cold pressing of Sesame seeds. Oil is golden yellow to pale yellow or dark brown in color. Color of Sesame oil depends on the type of extraction method used.

Constituents:

Palmitic acid,, Palmitoleic acid, Stearic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid, Eicosenoic acid

Blends With : 

Almost with all other Oils

Uses & Benefits:

  • Sesame oil is widely used as a natural moisturizer and added to moisturizing skin care products. This oil also makes a good choice for those who like body oils. 
  • Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to a tablespoon of sesame oil and you have a light, pure body perfume.
  • Sesame oil is used in Ayurveda for food preparation, massage, oil pulling.
  • Sesame oil is used as a base to prepare many medicated oils.
  • Sesame seeds oil are used in various food recipes and act as excellent laxative.
  • It is a good choice for massage therapists.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up