Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Osmanthus Floral Absolute Oil

Osmanthus Floral Absolute Oil

Osmanthus Floral Absolute Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 10ml/0.338oz $20.00
  • 30ml/1.014oz $55.50
  • 50ml/1.691oz $93.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $185.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $462.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $920.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $1770.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Osmanthus fragrans
  • Product Code: HV-FAO-22
  • Aroma: Sweet- floral, apricot and fig type aroma
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Yellow to brownish colored liquid
  • Production method: Solvent Extraction
  • Application: Cosmetics, aromatherapy, Perfumery, Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Osmanthus Floral Absolute Oil 

Botanical Name: Osmanthus fragrans
Common Name: Sweet Olive, Holy Olive
CAS #: 68917-05-5
Plant Parts Used: Flowers 
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Color & Odor: Yellow to brownish colored liquid with sweet- floral, apricot and fig type aroma

Description 

Osmanthus which is also known as Sweet Olive is a flowering plant of Oleaceae family. The plant can grow from 2 m to 12 m tall and its leaves are opposite, evergreen and toothed.

Constituents:

Cis- & trans-oxides of Linalol, Gamma-decanolide, Beta ionone etc.

Uses & Benefits:

Osmanthus Absolute Oil is antimicrobial, expectorant, detoxifying and stomachic.

It is used in massage, baths, vaporization, and may be added to base emollients.

It is an ingredient in high-class perfumery and can also be used to fragrance candles, potpourri and room fresheners.

 

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up