Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Rose Floral Absolute Oil

Rose Floral Absolute Oil

Rose Floral Absolute Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 10ml/0.338oz $90.00
  • 30ml/1.014oz $261.00
  • 50ml/1.691oz $415.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $810.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $1999.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $3900.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $7500.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
  • Product Code: HV-FAO-24
  • Aroma: Extremely rich, warm, spicy floral and very deep rose odor
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Orange reddish or slightly olive yellowish viscous liquid
  • Production method: Solvent Extraction
  • Application: Cosmetics, aromatherapy, Perfumery, Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Rose Floral Absolute Oil 

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Common Name: Rose absolute
CAS #: 8007-01-0
Plant Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Color & Odor: Orange reddish or slightly olive yellowish viscous liquid with extremely rich, warm, spicy floral and very deep rose odor

Description 

Rose absolute oil is derived from rose blooms. The plant, a perennial shrub from the genus Rosa of the plant family Rosaceae, is native primarily to the temperate areas of the Northern Hemisphere. There are over 100 species of roses, the majority of which is native to Asia.

Constituents:

Citronellol, phenyl ethanol, nerol and geraniol, farnesol, stearpoten, and with traces of nonanal, nonanol, linalool, phenylacetaldehyde, carvone, citral, and citrene
 

Uses & Benefits:

Rose absolute oil can be used in aromatherapy, but I advise you to dilute it properly in jojoba oil or vegetable oil prior to using, as it is very concentrated.

Fragrance formulators and perfume manufacturers prefer rose absolute oil because of its strong aroma and lower cost than rose otto oil.

Rose absolute oil is traditionally calming and uplifting, and has anti-inflammatory, cooling and soothing properties. 

It works well for dry, hot, inflamed, or itchy skin. It can also work well for preventing scarring, treating broken capillaries, and even for relieving stress. 

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up