Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Aniseed Hydrosol

Aniseed Hydrosol

Aniseed Hydrosol


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 500ml/16.90oz $5.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $9.25
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $22.50
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $45.00
  • 10000ml/338.14oz $88.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
  • Product Code: HV-HYD-02
  • Aroma: Characteristic of aniseed scent
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Clear to slightly hazy liquid
  • Production method: Hydro Distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Aniseed Hydrosol 

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
Common Name: Anise floral water
CAS #: 7732-18-5
Plant Parts Used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Clear to slightly hazy liquid with Characteristic of aniseed scent
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description : 

Aniseed floral water is simply called as Anise and botanically known as IIlicium Verum. Extracted from Steam Distillation after tender crushing of Aniseeds, Anise floral Water is produced. It is free from pesticides or any artificial flavor thus delivering sweet, delicate, black licorice like aroma and is one of the unique flavoring agents of confectionary industry.

Constituents:

Camphene, B-pinene, Sabinene, Limonene, B-phellandrene, Cis-ocimene, Copaene, Bornyl acetate, Terpinen-4-ol, Tridecanolide, Pentadecanolide

Blends With : 

Sweet Almond oil, Wood Oils: Cedarwood; Flower Oils: Lavender, Chamomile, Rose, Neroli, Geranium; Peel Oils: Orange, Lime; Herb Oils: Rosemary, Peppermint; Leaf/Cone/Needle Oils: Tea Tree, Petitgrain, Cypress; Seed Oils: Nutmeg, Sweet Fennel

Uses & Benefits:

Aniseeed Floral Water has a liquorice flavour and is used as flavour agent in confectionary industry especially for cakes and cookies. 

It has a distinctive flavour, a few drops can be used in place of ground/ whole anise seed in vegetables. 

It is also used as fragrance component in soaps,perfumes, detergents, toothpastes, mouthwashes etc. Apart from consuming,Aniseed floral water is a good therapeutic medicine.

It is undiluted essential oil and is widely used in preparation of drugs and medicines. It is also used as antiseptic for cuts and wounds and helps in control of lice and itch mites.

Besides this, Aniseed floral water acts as expectorant, antispasmodic, stimulant and also helps in control of gastrointestinal troubles.

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up