Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Khus (Vetiver) Hydrosol

Khus (Vetiver) Hydrosol

Khus (Vetiver) Hydrosol


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 500ml/16.90oz $5.25
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $9.75
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $24.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $46.50
  • 10000ml/338.14oz $90.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides L
  • Product Code: HV-HYD-20
  • Aroma: Characteristic rooty vetiver odor
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Colour: Colorless clear liquid
  • Production method: Hydro Distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Khus (Vetiver) Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides L
Common Name: Khus floral water, Vetiver floral water
CAS #: 8016-96-4
Plant Parts Used: Roots
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic rooty vetiver odor
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Vetiver is a kind of perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 meters. It is thick, clumping and non- running grass that has deep, bulky and matting root system. Generally, Vetiver is known as Khus- Khus, Khas- khas, Botha grass or Aga Wangi.

Constituents:

Benzoic Acid, Furfurol, Vetivene, Terpinen-4-ol, 5-epiprezizane, Khusimeme, A-murolene, Khusimone, Calacorene, Beta-Humulene, a-longipinine

Blends With : 

Blends well with Sandalwood oil

Uses & Benefits:

It is mainly used in Perfumery and aromatherapy applications. 

It also has excellent fixative properties making them used widely in high end perfumes. 

Further, it is also used in traditional medicines as well as for adding a pleasant aroma in the house which is commonly described as "cool" and "refreshing".

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up