Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Rose Hydrosol

Rose Hydrosol

Rose Hydrosol


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 500ml/16.90oz $25.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $49.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $97.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $192.50
  • 10000ml/338.14oz $350.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
  • Product Code: HV-HYD-30
  • Aroma: Characteristic rose odour
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Clear, water-like liquid
  • Production method: Hydro Distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Rose Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Common Name: Rose floral water
CAS #: 8007-01-0
Plant Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Clear, water-like liquid with Characteristic rose odor
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Rose hydrosol is commonly known as Rose Hydrolat, Rose Water or Gulab Jal. It is obtained from Rosa damascene flowers which belong to Rosaceaea family. It appears like rosy water or clear liquid with water like consistency and has sweet, rose like flowery fragrance. 

Constituents:

Citronellol (30 to 50%), nerol, geraniol, linalool, geranyl acetate, ethanol, phenylethyl alcohol.

Blends With : 

All essential oils

Uses & Benefits:

Rose Hydrosol or Rose Water is a humectant that helps in retaining moisture in skin. It is one of the best skin tonners and is also added in making of lotions, skin creams due to its soft and delicate aroma.

Rose water is good for PMS symptoms and also helps in promoting emotional stability and sense of well being.

Rose Hydrosol possesses energetic qualities. It helps in easing shocks, grief’s and depression. 

It aids, soothes and heals heart as well as is useful in bringing feeling of love and kindness. Rose Hydrosol helps in soothing of anger and helps in healing of deep despairs.

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up