Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Tea Tree Hydrosol

Tea Tree Hydrosol

Tea Tree Hydrosol


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 500ml/16.90oz $5.25
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $9.25
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $23.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $45.00
  • 10000ml/338.14oz $88.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
  • Product Code: HV-HYD-35
  • Aroma: Characteristic tea tree odour
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Colour: Colorless clear liquid
  • Production method: Hydro Distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Tea Tree Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Common Name: Tea Tree floral water
CAS #: NA
Plant Parts Used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Hydro Distillation
Color & Odor: Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic Tea tree odor
Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Description

Tea tree hydrosol obtained by steam distillation of essential leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia tree. It is commonly known as Narrow leaved Paperbark, Narrow leaved Tea tree, Narrow leaved Ti- tree or Snow in summer. The species of tree belongs to Myrtaceae family of Melaleuca genus.

Constituents:

alpha-terpinene, gamma-terpinene, cymene, alpha-te

Blends With : 

Cinnamon, clove, clary sage, geranium, lemon, myrrh, lavender, nutmeg, rosemary, rosewood and thyme.

Uses & Benefits:

It is extremely good as a topical antiseptic and is ideal for gargling, as well as on skin applications including cuts and grazes. 

It can also be added to bath water as well as facial masks instead of water.

Tea tree hydrosol is ultimate cleanser; it is milder than many essential oils. The effective hydrosol when mixed with honey forms cough syrup. Its gargles help in curing sore throat.

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up