Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Ajwain Essential Oil

Ajwain Essential Oil

Ajwain Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $3.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $6.25
  • 250ml/8.45oz $14.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $25.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $47.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $110.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $205.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi
  • Product Code: HV-EO-01
  • Aroma: Characteristic ajwain like odour
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Pale yellow to brownish liquid
  • Production method: Steam Distillation
  • Application: Food & culinary, medicines & pharma, cosmetics & spa, flavour & fragrances, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Ajwain Essential Oil

Description:

We offer 100% pure and natural Ajwain oil. This oil is extracted by steam distillation method from the Ajwain seeds. Our oil is used for various therapeutic and aromatherapy purposes. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Ajwain essential oil is highly used in India for flavouring and for home made medications from ancient times.
  • It is basically used in stomach ache. 
  • It is a perfumery raw material. 
  • The ajwain essential oil is highly valued in spasmodic, carminative and a good stimulant tonic. Ultimately beneficial for health.


Ajwain Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Trachyspermum ammi
Common name:   Amyris tree
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:   Steam distillation
Parts Used:   Seeds
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Pale yellow to brownish liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Characteristic ajowan like odor and taste
Refractive Index at 20 °C:   1.498- 1.504
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.910-0.930
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends with:   Parsley oil, Thyme oil, Sage oil
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up