Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $15.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $29.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $70.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $132.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $255.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $630.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1175.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
  • Product Code: HV-EO-03
  • Aroma: Viscous pale yellow liquid
  • Plant Part: Seasoned wood
  • Colour:
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Cosmetics & spa, flavour & fragrances, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Amyris Essential Oil

Description:

Amyris essential oil is distilled from the wood of the tropical evergreen Amyris tree found throughout the world. It often referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, though does not possess the same depth and character as true Sandalwood.

Uses & Benefits:
 

  • Amyris relaxes and calms the mind, helping to alleviate stress and anxiety. It is also said to uplift the mood and have an aphrodisiac-like effect when used in small amounts in a blend.
  • Amyris Essential Oil is sometimes used as a natural fixative.
     

Amyris Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Amyris balsamifera
Common name:   Amyris tree
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:   Steam distillation
Parts Used:   Seasons Wood
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Viscous pale yellow liquid with Faintly woody, slightly sweet, reminiscent of Sandalwood
Organoleptic Properties:  Faintly woody, slightly sweet, reminiscent of Sandalwood
Refractive Index at 20 °C:   1.45- 1.55
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.90-0.99
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends with:   Lavendar, Oakmoss, Cedarwood
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up