Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Angelica Root Essential Oil

Angelica Root Essential Oil

Angelica Root Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $27.50
  • 50ml/1.691oz $51.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $99.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $244.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $488.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $975.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $2272.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $4300.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Angelica Archangelica
  • Product Code: HV-EO-04
  • Aroma: Strong, fresh, balsamic odour
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Colour: Pale yellow to orange brown clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Cosmetics & spa, flavour & fragrances, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Angelica Root Essential Oil

Description:

Angelica is a large hairy, biennial plant with ferny leaves and white flowers that can grow 5 to 8 feet tall. Angelica Root Essential Oil is a soft oil which is distilled from the dried roots, rhizome and seeds of Angelica plant.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Angelica Root Essential Oil is well-recognized for effectively treating diverse ailments and diseases. For centuries it has been popular for promoting fertility as well as curing the respiratory and digestive problems.
  • Angelica root oil is also marketed as phototoxicoil. Root oil of Angelica is used in the treatment of numerous diseases andhealth related problems.
  • The other various ailments, in which Angelica Root Essential Oil is recommend include accumulation of toxins, bronchitis, coughs, colds, dull & congested skin, gout, fatigue, indigestion, migraine, stress related disorders as well as water retention problems.
  • This oil is great for giving your constitution a boost by invigorating the lymphatic system. It generally detoxifies the body. 
  • It can also be used to great effect on respiratory ailments and is a great help in stomach related problems; including flatulence, dyspepsia, nausea, discomfort and indigestion.
     

Angelica Root Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:   Angelica Archangelica
Common name:  Angelica Oil, Wild Celery, Masterwort, Angel’s Herb
Origin:   China
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Roots
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Pale yellow to orange brown clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Strong, fresh, balsamic odour
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4690 to 1.4780
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.8500 - 0.8800
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Cedarwood, Frankincense, Myrrh and Sandalwood
Constituents:  Camphene, B-pinene, Sabinene, Limonene, B-phellandrene, Cis- ocimene, Copaene, Bornyl acetate, Terpinen-4-ol, Tridecanolide, Pentadecanolide
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up