Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Anise Essential Oil

Anise Essential Oil

Anise Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $5.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $9.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $20.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $36.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $65.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $150.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $275.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
  • Product Code: HV-EO-05
  • Aroma: Sweet, licorice like aroma and has slight husk notes
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour:
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food & culinary, medicines & pharma, cosmetics & spa, flavour & fragrances, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Anise Essential Oil

Description:

Anise essential oil is extracted from the seeds of the herb Pimpinella anisum (also known as P. officinale and vulgare), of the Umbelliferae family. It has a pungent liquorice-like smell and is also known as aniseed oil. It is an annual plant and is basically cultivated in summer season. Leaves of this plant have feathery pinnate and very small white flower blossoms over it in dense umbels. Anise is rich in protein, crude fiber and moisture content. Anise oil has clear color; it has sweet, licorice like aroma and has slight husk notes. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Narcotic and sedative – Can help ease epileptic and hysteric episodes
  • Pain reliever – Provides relief for arthritic pain
  • Antiseptic – Used to clean wounds and help protect against infections
  • Decongestant/expectorant – Helps eliminate congestion in the respiratory tract
  • Flavoring agent – Used as a flavoring agent for food and beverages and an ingredient for salads and soups
  • Food processing – Anise and anise oils are used in processed meats like pepperoni, pizza toppings, Italian sausage, and similar food products
  • Insecticide – The oil is toxic to insects
  • For oral health – Added to toothpastes, mouthwashes, and syrups
  • Fragrance – Added to soaps, detergents, lotions, and skin creams
     

Anise Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Pimpinella anisum
Common name:   Anise Seed Oil, Aniseed Oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:   Steam distillation
Parts Used:   Seeds
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Pale yellow to colorless
Organoleptic Properties:  Very Sweet Anise likes odour
Refractive Index at 20 °C:   1.558 – 1.561
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.983 – 0.989
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends with:   Bay, black pepper, ginger, lavender, orange, pine, rose
Constituents:   Anethol (present to about 90 per cent), fixed oil, sugar, choline and mucilage,Anethole.

 

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up