Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $5.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $9.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $22.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $41.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $76.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $187.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $365.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Citrus Bergamia
  • Product Code: HB-EO-11
  • Aroma: Citrus, yet fruity and sweet
  • Plant Part: Peel
  • Colour: Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid
  • Production method: Cold Pressed
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Bergamot Essential Oil

Description:

Our Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the tree Citrus aurantium var. bergamia (also known as C. bergamia), of the Rutaceae family and is also known as Bergamot orange. It is extracted from the peel of the Bergamot fruit by Cold pressed technique.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Bergamot essential oil is a favorite in aromatherapy and is great for creating a more relaxed and happy feeling, relieving urinary tract infections, boosting the liver, spleen and stomach, while fighting oily skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema, as well as cold sores.
  • The chemical composition of Bergamot Oil includes Alpha Pinene, Alpha Bergaptnen, Alpha Terpineol, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Nerol, Neryl Acetate, Beta Bisabolene, Geraniol, Geraniol Acetate and Myrcene.
  • The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality and is reminiscent of neroli as well as lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow and the oil has a watery viscosity.
  • Bergamot oil is considered as miraculous neuro-tonic and has potential to help fight depressions caused by tension, fatigueand frustrations.
  • It has anti- microbial effects and stimulatespancreas and liver, it is often used to treat lung ailments, slow digestion andhyper tensions.
  • Therapeutic properties of bergamot oil includesanti – oxidants, antispasmodic, analgesic, stomachic, calmative, febrifuge,vermifuge, vulnerary and antibiotic.

 

Bergamot Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Citrus bergamia
Common name:   Bergamot Oil
Origin:   Italy
Mode of Extraction:   Cold pressed
Parts Used:   Fruit peel
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Citrus, yet fruity and sweet 
Refractive Index at 20 °C:   1.4650 to 1.4710
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.8730- 0.8795
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange,Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang.
Constituents: Limonene, nerol, linalyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, linalool, limonene and -terpinene.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up