Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Camphor Essential Oil

Camphor Essential Oil

Camphor Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $2.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $4.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $8.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $15.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $28.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $68.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $132.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Cinnamonum Camphora
  • Product Code: HB-EO-20
  • Aroma: Clear, sweet , fresh camphorous odor
  • Plant Part: Wood
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Medicines & pharma, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Camphor Essential Oil

Description:

The essential oil of camphor is obtained during the process of extraction of camphor tree scientific name Cinnamonum Camphora, from which the common camphor is obtained. Botanically, camphor is known as Cinnamomum camphora (or Lauraus camphora) and is a member of Lauraceae family. White camphor oil is extensively used by the people. It has clear, sweet and fresh fragrance.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Camphor oil is an effective stimulant, which boosts the activity of the circulatory system, metabolism, digestion, secretion and excretion.
  • It helps in treating problems and ailments associated with improper circulation, digestion, sluggish or overactive metabolic rates, obstructed secretions, and a wide variety of other less common conditions.
  • Camphor oil is full of therapeutic properties.It is an analgesic, anti- depressant, anti- septic, carminative, febrifuge,diuretic, stimulant, sudorific, vermifuge and laxative, hypertensive,insecticide, vulnerary and anti- inflammatory.
  • Camphor oil is used to cure arthritis,inflammation, sprains, bronchitis, muscular pains and aches. It is also used inthe treatment of common cold, whooping coughs, fever, flu and certain infectious diseases.
  • Oil of Camphor has great effect on the treatment of lungs, boosts circulation of the blood, helps in the calming nervous diseases and is also used to treat convalescence.
  • It helps in the fighting of skin inflammatory conditions and is also useful entreating chapped skins and burns.

 

Camphor Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Cinnamonum Camphora
Common name:   Camphorwood or camphor laurel
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Wood
Note Classification:   Top
Appearance:   Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Clear, sweet, fresh camphorous odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.472 - 1.479
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.950 - 0.958
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Basil, Cajeput, Chamomile, Lavender, Melissa, and Rosemary
Constituents: Ketones, Safrole, Phenolic Ethers, Borneol, Terpene Alcohol and Pinene etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up