Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Caraway Essential Oil

Caraway Essential Oil

Caraway Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $7.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $14.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $33.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $64.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $125.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $245.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $475.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Carum carvi
  • Product Code: HB-EO-22
  • Aroma: Fresh sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food & culinary, medicines & pharma, cosmetics & spa, flavour & fragrances, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Caraway Essential Oil

Description:

Caraway Essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried ripe seeds from Carum carvi (also known as Apium carvi) of the Umbelliferae family and is also known as carum. Caraway oil has a sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell.

Uses & Benefits:

  • The health benefits of Caraway Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as a galactogogue, anti-histaminic, antiseptic, cardiac, anti-spasmodic, carminative, digestive, stomachic, disinfectant, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, aperitif, astringent, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge substance.
  • Caraway oil calms the nerves and soothes mental fatigue, while settling the stomach, nervous digestion, colic, flatulence and gastric spasms.
  • As an expectorant it helps clear bronchitis, bronchial asthma and coughs.
  • It is also helpful in cases of sore throats and laryngitis and beneficial to the urinary system, helping to flush toxins out. 
  • Nursing mothers also use it  to increase milk and women in general find that it helps to relieve period pains.


Caraway Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Carum carvi
Common name:   Carum Seed
Origin:   Egypt
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Seeds
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Fresh sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4790 - 1.4952
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.9000 - 0.9100
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Basil, Chamomile, Coriander, Frankincense, Ginger, Lavender and Orange
Constituents: Acetaldehyde, Furfurol, Carvone, Cumuninic aldehyde and Limonene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up