Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $20.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $36.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $85.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $155.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $260.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $640.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1260.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Elettaria Cardamomum
  • Product Code: HB-EO-23
  • Aroma: Warm ,spicy, balsam & woody odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food & culinary, medicines & pharma, cosmetics & spa, flavour & fragrances, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Cardamom Essential Oil

Description:

Cardamom oil is extracted from Elettaria cardomomum (also known as Elettaria cardomomum var. cardomomum) of the Zingiberaceae family. Cardamom oil is sweet, spicy and almost balsamic in fragrance, is clear to pale yellow in color and slightly watery in viscosity. The essential oil of Cardamom is extracted by steam distillation from the seeds of the fruit gathered just before they are ripe. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Cardamom oil offers numerous health benefits. It has its best uses in aroma therapy for indigestion, flatulence, muscles cramp and constipation.
  • Cardamom oil is basically used as a tonic and is helpful in curing muscular and respiratory spasms. 
  • It acts as anti- spasmodic,it is strong anti -septic and anti- microbial. Few drops of Cardamom oil in water make a good mouthwash, it disinfects oral cavity and germs and also drives away bad breath.
  • Cardamom oil helps to neutralize the effects of tobacco, insect bites and even the ingestion of mild poisons. 
  • Furthermore, it can clear the bowels, cure colic, remove bad breath, heal oral infections, and alleviate the pain of toothaches

 

Cardamom Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Elettaria cardamomum
Common name:   Cardamom seed oil, Elettaria cardamomum seed oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Seeds
Note Classification:   Top
Appearance:   Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Warm ,spicy, balsam & woody odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4620 - 1.4660
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.91700 - 0.94700
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Rose, Orange, Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark, Clove Bud, Caraway and Cedarwood
Constituents: Pinene, pinene, sabinene, myrcene, phellandrene, limonene, cineole,terpinene, cymene, terpinolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-oil, terpineol, terpineol acetate, citronellol, nerol, geraniol, methyl eugenol and trans-nerolidol
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up