Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $10.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $18.75
  • 250ml/8.45oz $45.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $88.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $170.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $415.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $799.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Daucus carota
  • Product Code: HV-EO-24
  • Aroma: Strong woody, earthy and musky scent
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Pale yellow to amber liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food & culinary, medicines & pharma, cosmetics & spa, flavour & fragrances, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Description:

Carrot seed essential oil is obtained from wild carrots which are generally found in Europe. It is an annual biennial herb and constitutes of hairy leaves. Carrot seeds oil is the essential oil that is extracted through steam distillation method of seeds of Daucus carota carrot plant which belongs to Apiaceae family. This essential oil mainly constitutes of carotol and various flavones which impart it fine taste and texture.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Carrot seed oil constitutes of defoliating properties that are effective in the treatment of arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. It constitutes of kidney cleansing agent that also aids in the treatment of jaundice and hepatitis.
  • Carrot seed essential oil has skin- rejuvenating properties due to which it can be blended in the form of various skin packs to get beneficial effects.
  • Carrot seed oil is used therapeutically as well as medicinally. It also tones skin and cures dermatitis, eczema and skin rashes.

 

Carrot Seed Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Daucus carota
Common name:   Daucus carota l. seed oil, Wild carrot seed oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Seeds
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Pale yellow to amber liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Strong woody, earthy and musky scent
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.48900 – 1.49200
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.9000 - 0.9340
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With:  Frankincense, Lavender, Rosewood, Cypress, and Geranium
Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, b-bisabolene, geranyl acetate and carotol
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up