Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Cassia Essential Oil

Cassia Essential Oil

Cassia Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $9.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $16.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $38.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $73.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $140.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $345.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $650.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia
  • Product Code: HV-EO-25
  • Aroma: Pungent, warm odor
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Colour: Pale yellow to reddish liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Cassia Essential Oil

Description:

The tree of Cassia belongs to Lauracea family. The big, slender evergreen tree is native of Southern China and grows up to 20 meters. It is also known as false cinnamon and Bastard Cinnamon. Cassia oil is extracted through steam distillation method from leaves, twigs, barks and stalks of Cinnamon Cassia tree. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Cassia oil is widely used in the treatment of diarrhea and digestive system disorders. 
  • It is excellent in treating patients suffering from dysentery and also curbs growth of micro- organisms of intestines which helps in the prevention of most of the diseases related with intestines.
  • Cassia oil also acts as anti- depressant and helps in controlling emotional stress and mental strains. 
  • It is often used in vapor therapy. Its mixture in boiling water is beneficial for headaches and nausea.
  • Cassia oil is extensively used in the treatment of bleeding gums; its gargle in warm water helps in the strengthening of teeth and stiffens gums.
     

Cassia Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:   Cinnamomum cassia
Common name:  Bastard Cinnamon, False Cinnamon, Chinese Cinnamon
Origin:   China
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Leaves
Note Classification:   Top
Appearance:   Pale yellow to reddish liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Pungent, warm odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.605 to 1.615
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   1.045 - 1.630
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Benzoin, Clove Bud, Coriander, Cardamom, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Rosemaryand Thyme
Constituents:  Benzaldehyde, chavicol, cinnamic aldehyde, cinnamyl acetate and linalool
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up