Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Celery Seed Essential Oil

Celery Seed Essential Oil

Celery Seed Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $6.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $10.75
  • 250ml/8.45oz $25.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $48.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $95.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $225.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $425.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
  • Product Code: HV-EO-28
  • Aroma: Fresh herbal green phenolic woody odor
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Yellowish to greenish brown clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food, Pharmaceutical, Health Supplement , Cosmetics, Flavour & Fragrance
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Celery Seed Essential Oil

Description:

Celery is a biennial plant with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk & skinny pennant leaves. Celery Seed Essential Oil is derived from the seed part of the plant through steam distillation method. Celery is a biennial plant with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk & skinny pennant leaves. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • It can be used in sedative, tonic and carminative preparations as well as fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes.
  • The volatile oil of celery is used in making of perfumes and in pharmaceutical industries. Also, all parts of a celery plant are edible and usable including the root.
     

Celery Seed Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:   Apium graveolens
Common name:  Celeriac, Crisp stalks
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Seeds
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Yellowish to greenish brown clear liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Fresh herbal green phenolic woody odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4770 - 1.4930
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.8700 - 0.9100
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With:  Lavender, Pine, Lovage, Tea Tree, Cinnamon Bark and Clove Bud
Constituents:  Oleic, Myristic, Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Linoleic, Myristoleic, Fatty Acids, Petroselinic
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up