Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Croton Essential Oil

Croton Essential Oil

Croton Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $9.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $17.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $40.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $75.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $145.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $355.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $650.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Croton Tiglium Linn
  • Product Code: HV-EO-44
  • Aroma: Warm, spicy and musky aroma
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Colour: Yellow to light brown liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Croton Essential Oil

Description:

Croton is a plant inhabitant to India and the Malay Archipelago. It is a widespread flowering plant that belongs to the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae.

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is normally used in making herbal medication as an aggressive purgative.
  • It may be used as a liquid bandage and has several other medical purposes.
  • It is used as a flavoring ingredient in a number of liqueurs.
  • Croton oil is used as a liniment.
  • This essential oil also plays a major role as it works as a counter-irritant.
  • Croton oil is used to treat constipation.
  • This essential oil is a powerful purgative and irritant.
  • Useful in abdominal pain and diarrhea


Croton Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:   Croton Tiglium Linn
Common name:  Croton oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Seeds
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Yellow to light brown liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Warm, spicy and musky aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.450 - 1.500
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.880 - 0.990
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Patchouli, Tea-Tree, Lavender and Rosemary
Constituents:  Palmitic, the glycerides of stearic, myristic, oleic acids & croton and lauric resins

 

Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up