Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $19.50
  • 25ml/0.845 $19.50
  • 50ml/1.691oz $34.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $63.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $145.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $280.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $545.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $1355.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $2675.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua
  • Product Code: HV-EO-60
  • Aroma: Intensely fresh, green leafy odor
  • Plant Part: Resin
  • Colour: Colorless to pale olive yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Galbanum Essential Oil


Description:

Galbanum, a resinous gum is usually obtained from several species of Ferula plant that belong to the Umbelliferae family. Galbanum oil is extracted from the resinous gum of the perennial Ferula plant by using steam distillation method.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Galbanum oil is mainly used in the treatment of skin ulcers.
  • It is also helpful in the treatment of several types of skin disorders.
  • People have also found it truly effective in curing insect and snakebites.
  • It can positively treat skin inflammations in an effective way.
  • Disease like obsesses can also be cured by Galbanum oil.
  • Galbanum oil has been also proved to be very successful for treating dermatitis, nails and ageing skin as well.
     

Galbanum Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Ferula galbaniflua
Common name:  Galbanum resin oil
Origin:   France
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Resin
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:   Colorless to pale olive yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Intensely fresh, green leafy odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.475 - 1.485
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.870 - 0.880
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  NA
Constituents:  b-Pinene etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up