Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Gardenia Essential Oil

Gardenia Essential Oil

Gardenia Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $12.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $22.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $50.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $95.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $180.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $350.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $650.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Gardenia jasminoides
  • Product Code: HV-EO-61
  • Aroma: Tropical, sweet, rich, jasmin-like scent
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Yellow transparent liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Perfumery, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Gardenia Essential Oil
 

Description:

Gardenia is one of the important species of 142 species of flowering plants. This genus belongs to the coffee family, Rubiaceae. It is native to the subtropical and tropical areas of Oceania, Australasia, Southern Asia and Africa. These are small evergreen trees that can grow up to 1 to 15 meters tall.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Gardenia can be medically used for restlessness, irritability and heat accumulation in the chest.
  • It can also be used for encouraging urination as well as leach out heat from the lung and heart.
  • It is also successful in curing health conditions like insomnia and feelings of tautness in the chest portion of the body.
  • It can be effective in curing infections of the eyes or eczema on the face.
  • It is also used to treat damp-heat syndrome such as damp-heat strangury and damp-heat jaundice.
  • It capably cools the blood and eases heat poison.


Gardenia Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Gardenia jasminoides
Common name:  Gardenia flower oil
Origin:   South America
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Flowers
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Colorless transparent liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Tropical, sweet, rich, jasmin-like scent
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.475 - 1.485
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.865 - 0.920
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Usually with most flower oils and citrus oils. 
Constituents:  Benzyl acetate, phenyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpineol, methyl anthranilate
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up