Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $7.75
  • 100ml/3.40oz $14.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $35.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $65.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $125.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $299.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $550.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Pelargoneum graveolens
  • Product Code: HV-EO-63
  • Aroma: Floral, green, sweet & rosy aroma
  • Plant Part: Leaves & flowers
  • Colour: Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Geranium Essential Oil

Description:

Geranium is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and will stand up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and with flowers that range from red to a pinkish white.

Geranium Oil is extracted from the leaves & flowers of the Geranium plant by using steam distillation method. The botanical name of the Geranium oil is Pelargoneum Graveolens.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Geranium Essential Oil has a sweet, floral fragrance that calms and relaxes the body and mind. It has been used back to the times of the Egyptians for promoting and supporting beautiful healthy skin.
  • Used traditionally to support the circulatory and nervous systems, a great deal of its strength lies in its ability to revitalize body tissues.
  • It is used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products like soaps, creams, perfumery, air fresheners, skin disorders, eczema and haemorrhoids. Geranium oil is also insect repellent and is good for headaches, dental abscess, stings and bites.
  • It is also used in flavoring food additives like preparation of jams, jellies, cakes and puddings, drink and beverages, sauce and ice creams.


Geranium Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Pelargonium graveolens
Common name:  Geranium oil, Pelargonium graveolens oil
Origin:   Egypt
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Leaves & Flowers
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Floral, green, sweet & rosy aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.5180 - 1.5200
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.8900 - 0.8990
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With:  Basil, Bergamot, Citronella, Clary Sage, Fennel, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon,Lemongrass, Neroli and Nutmeg
Constituents: isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, sabinene, geraniol, linalol and citronellol etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up