Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $19.00
  • 50ml/1.691oz $33.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $65.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $159.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $312.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $620.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $1540.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $2999.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
  • Product Code: HV-EO-71
  • Aroma: Burnt sugar and a floral mint aroma
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Description:

Helichrysum oil is also known as Everlasting oil, Immortelle. Oil from Helichrysum is extracted by means of steam distillation from dried leaves and flowering head clusters of Helichrysum angustifolium which is one of the members of Asteraceae botanical family.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Helichrysum oil possesses numerous therapeutic benefits. It is non-irritant, non- toxic and non- sensitizing as well as it works as analgesic,diuretic, expectorant, carminative, anti- inflammatory, astringent, anti-allergic and nervine.
  • Helichrysum oil helps in getting relief from rheumatic pains and arthritic pains. 
  • It also improves circulatory system conditions and is beneficial for colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and asthma.
  • Helichrysum oil possess regenerating properties that help in healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, boils and abscesses. 
  • Essential oil of Helichrysum is also beneficial for digestive system and aids in reduction of liver and spleen congestion..
  • In vapor therapy or diluted in the bath, helichrysum oil can help with muscle aches and pains, respiratory problems and the digestive system.
     

Helichrysum Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Helichrysum italicum
Common name:  Helichrysum flower oil, Immortelle oil
Origin:   Morrow
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Flowers
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Burnt sugar and a floral mint
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.475 - 1.485
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.880 - 0.899
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Chamomile, Lavender, Clary Sage, Rose, Clove Bud and any of the oils from the citrus oil family
Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, eugenol, italidone and other b-diketones
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up