Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Ho Wood Essential Oil

Ho Wood Essential Oil

Ho Wood Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $15.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $28.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $65.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $120.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $230.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $550.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1025.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
  • Product Code: HV-EO-73
  • Aroma: Sweeter woody scent like rosewood\'s, with camphoraceous notes
  • Plant Part: Twigs and Bark
  • Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Ho Wood Essential Oil

Description:

Ho Wood oil is well known as Cinnamomum camphora oil. It is prepared through steam distillation of branches and leaves of Ho wood tree followed by rectification.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Ho Wood oil is good anti- septic, aphrodisiac and muscle relaxant.
  • It acts as anti- fungal, analgesic, anthelmintic, anti- spasmodic, aromatic, carminative,diaphoretic, sedative, tonic.and stimulant.
  • Ho Wood oil is used as nervine depressant for those who are suffering from dyspepsia, dysentery, epilepsy, chorea and convulsion. 
  • It is stimulant for cardiac and respiratory circulation. Essential oil of Ho wood is useful in the treatment of measles, typhoid, whooping coughs, asthma and hiccups.
  • Ho Wood oil is widely used for its cure for acne,dermatitis, frigidity and general skin conditions. It is also noted forinfections, nausea and stress related symptoms.
     

Ho Wood Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Cinnamomum camphora
Common name:  Howood oil
Origin:   China
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Twigs & bark
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Sweeter woody scent like rosewood's, with camphoraceous notes
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4610 - 1.4670
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.857 - 0.867
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Bergamot, Lavender, Geranium, Sandalwood and Cedarwood
Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, eugenol, italidone and other b-diketones
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up