Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Honeysuckle Essential Oil

Honeysuckle Essential Oil

Honeysuckle Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $23.00
  • 50ml/1.691oz $42.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $81.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $199.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $395.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $775.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $1925.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $3799.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Lonicera Caprifolium
  • Product Code: HV-EO-75
  • Aroma: Sweet, floral, attractive odor
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Yellow to brownish liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Perfumery, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

HoneysuckleEssential Oil

Description:

Honeysuckle is popular flowering bush that is basically grown in garden for its extremely fragrant and beautiful flowers. Bush grows from 1.8 m to nearly 6 m. This arching shrub belongs to the family of vine known as Caprifoliaceae family of Dipsacales order.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Honeysuckle is used for the treatment of urinary complaints, it cures asthma and is highly useful during child birth.
  • It is a traditionally used medicine and is popular for its property that helps in releasing poison from body. 
  • Honeysuckle Oil is excellent for aromatherapy and also used in scented candles.
  • The sweet and calming fragrance of the Honeysuckle is used as an additive in many perfume body oils, skin lotions, soaps, potpourri, massage oils and bath oils.
  • Honeysuckle Essential Oil is well-known for bringing out erotic dreams while sleeping.
  • Honeysuckle Oil is used in the bath for a relaxing sensual aroma and a calm feeling.
  • The oil is used to relieve chronic coughs, asthma and related respiratory disorders.
     

Honeysuckle Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Lonicera Caprifolium
Common name:  Dutch honeysuckle, woodbine, goat's leaf
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Flowers
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:   Yellow to brownish liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Sweet, floral, attractive odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4875 - 1.4885
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.955 - 0.980
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Sandalwood oil, ylang ylang oil etc.
Constituents: Neryl acetate, y-terpineol and limonene, linalool, geraniol, aromadendrene and eugenol
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up