Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Jasmine Grandiflorum Essential Oil

Jasmine Grandiflorum Essential Oil

Jasmine Grandiflorum Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $36.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $72.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $178.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $355.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $699.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $1740.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $3450.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Jasmine Grandiflorum
  • Product Code: HV-EO-77
  • Aroma: Intense floral, exotic odor
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Light reddish brown liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Jasmine Grandiflorum Essential Oil


Description:

Jasmine Grandiflorum Essential Oil is extracted by the steam distillation method  from the flowers of Jasmine, and its scientific name Jasmine Grandiflorum. Jasmine is a very famous flower. It has a strong yet sweet, pleasing and romantic fragrance, which is very common in flowers which bloom only at night. The jasmine flower is often associated with romance and love. This flower blooms only at night and fills the surroundings with its unmistakable and alluring fragrance. 

Uses & Benefits:
 

  • Jasmine Oil has absolutely exquisite scent. It is often used (along with Rose) in the most expensive of perfumes.
  • Jasmine Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactogogue, emmenagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine substance.
  • It is uplifting and has been used to help combat depression. Jasmine Absolute is considered an aphrodisiac.


Jasmine Grandiflorum Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Jasminum grandiflorum
Common name:  Jasmine, jasminum grandiflorum l. oil
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:   Flowers
Note Classification:   Middle
Appearance:   Light reddish brown liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Intense floral, exotic odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.4750 - 1.4950
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:   0.9200 - 0.9750
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Blends With: Lemon, orange, grapefruit, bergamot, rose, sandalwood
Constituents: Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up