Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Labdanum Essential Oil

Labdanum Essential Oil

Labdanum Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $15.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $28.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $68.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $134.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $260.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $645.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1275.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Cistus Ladanifer
  • Product Code: HV-EO-81
  • Aroma: Dry, woody amber, balsam, spicy odor
  • Plant Part: Resin, leaves & twigs
  • Colour: Yellow brown to brown clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Labdanum Essential Oil

Description:

Labdanum Oil is a product obtained through steam distillation of crude gums resins of Labdanum shrub. Obtained from Cistus ladanifer plant, labdanum belongs to Cistaceae botanical family. Labdanum is a sticky brown resin and the plant is one of the species of rock Roses. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Labdanum oil is anti- microbial, antiseptic, astringent, expectorant and emmenagogue. 
  • It is widely used as fixatives and is considered useful in the preparations of skin care products especially for mature skins with dry skin or wrinkles.  
  • Due to such properties Labdanum oil is widely used in aroma therapy.
  • Labdanum oil is helpful in curing dysentery, catarrh and diarrhea. 
  • It is also helpful in the treatment of cancerous tumors and ulcers.
  • Its blends are also used as massage oil and are even diluted in baths for getting relief from coughs, colds and scrofulous skin issues..
     

Labdanum Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Cistus Ladanifer
Common name:  Cistus oil, ladan, ambreine, European rock rose
Origin:   India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Resin, leaves & twigs
Note Classification:  Base
Appearance:  Yellow brown to brown clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:   Dry, woody amber, balsam, spicy odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.490 - 1.510
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.865 - 0.890
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Frankincense, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Pine, Clary Sage, Cypress and Vetiver
Constituents:  Ledene, allo-aromadendrene, 1,5-cis-aromadendr-9-ene, viridiflorol, 1,2-dehydroviridiflorol, ledol, palustrol, cubeban-11-ol, copaborneol, ambrox etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up