Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Lavandin Essential Oil

Lavandin Essential Oil

Lavandin Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $6.75
  • 100ml/3.40oz $11.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $25.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $45.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $70.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $180.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $320.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula hybrid
  • Product Code: HV-EO-84
  • Aroma: Camphorous, floral odor like Lavender
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Pale yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Lavandin Essential Oil

Description:

Lavandin is an aromatic evergreen shrub that is much larger than true Lavender. An evergreen woody shrub growing to 3 feet high with green, narrow, linear leaves producing violet-blue flowers, the entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star-shaped hairs that cover the plant. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Lavandin Oil is especially good for respiratory, circulatory, and muscular conditions as it is more penetrating and analgesic than other forms of lavender. 
  • For muscle and joint pains, add six drops of lavandin oil to your bath to ease tension and relieve any muscle stiffness. 
  • Lavandin oil can be used as a blended massage oil when mixed with a carrier oil, such as jojoba or almond, and is great not only for your sore muscles, but also for clearing the lungs and the sinuses of any phlegm.
  • Lavendin oil is even used as burners and vaporizers. It cures colds,coughs and flu.
  • Natural Lavendin Oil is a good appetizer and is effective in the cure of colic, indigestion and flatulence.
     

Lavandin Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Lavandula hybrid
Common name:  Lavandin grosso, Sweet Lavender
Origin:   Spain
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Flowers
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Camphorous, floral odor like Lavender 
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.460 - 1.470
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.885 - 0.895
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Lavender and most other oils, but it has a tendency to overpower them with its heavy camphor overtones.
Constituents:  Camphor, lavandulol, camphene, cineole, linalyl acetate, limonene, terpinene, linalool, caryophyllene, ocimene and dipentene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up