Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Mugwort Essential Oil

Mugwort Essential Oil

Mugwort Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $8.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $14.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $32.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $58.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $110.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $250.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $490.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Artemisia vulgaris
  • Product Code: HV-EO-101
  • Aroma: A herbaceous, camphorous, sage-like scent
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Colour: Pale yellow colored liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Mugwort Essential Oil

Description:

Mugwort oil is also called Sagewort oil or Cornewort oil. Mugwort oil is extracted through steam distillation of Artemisia vulgaris plant. Mugwort plant grows up to 4 feet; it has spiky branches and bears small greenish flowers. This plant is originated in Morocco but it is cultivated almost in all temperature zones. Mugwort plant is known for its mystical and magical values. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Mugwort oil offers several health benefits. It possesses variousproperties like anti- epileptic, anti- hysteric, digestive, diuretic,emenagogue, nervine, and stimulant. It is also uterine and vermifuge.
  • Oil of Mugwort consists of various medicinal properties which help in curing various ailments. It assists in treating epilepsy and hysteria to great extent as well as it also provides warming effect to body which helps infighting infections.
  • Mugwort oil is useful in treating stomach disorders and regulates proper flow of digestive juices and also prevents microbial infections.
  • Mugwort essential oil kills intestinal worms and is also used in the treatment of amenorrhea and dysmenorrhea.

 

Mugwort Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Artemisia vulgaris
Common name:  Sagewort oil or Cornewort oil
Origin:  Morocco
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Pale yellow colored liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  A herbaceous, camphorous, sage-like scent
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.350 - 1.490
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.875 - 0.925
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Cedar wood, lavandin, clary sage, oak moss, pine, patchouli, rosemary, sage
Constituents:  alpha thujone, cineole, beta thujone, camphene, camphone, camphor, linalool, thujone, 4-terpineole, borneol, alpha-cardinol and further mono- and sesquiterpenes
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up