Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $7.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $14.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $33.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $65.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $125.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $299.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $595.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
  • Product Code: HV-EO-102
  • Aroma: Warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor
  • Plant Part: Resin
  • Colour: Yellow amber to greenish brown clear oily liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Myrrh Essential Oil

Description:

Myrrh oil is a type of essential oil which is extracted through steam distillation from the resins of Commiphora myrrha tree. This tree grows in dry and stony soil. Myrrh oil is also known as Bola, Myrrha, Gum, Common and Hirabol Myrrh. The small tree of Myrrh grows up to 3- 4 feet. It has few leaves and bears white flowers. Color of Myrrh oil range from pale yellow to amber to dark red, it has warmed, sweet, balsamic and slight musky aroma. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • Myrrh oil is effective in treatingcolds, coughs, bronchitis, sore throat and catarrh. It is also used in curing chest infections and gum infections.
  • Pectoral and expectorant Myrrh oil is well known for its remedial cure of mouth ulcer, cold sores, ulceration and wounds.
  • Myrrh oil is used for uplifting and assists spiritual openings. It affects nervous system gently and infuses deep silence in the mind. It helps in easing griefs;brings peace of mind and helps in healing mental and emotional wounds.
    Myrrh oil is widely used in oral hygiene products. It is anti-inflammatory, anti- infectious and anti- viral.
  • It is also used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more.
     

Myrrh Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Commiphora myrrha
Common name:  Commiphora myrrha oil
Origin:  Somalia
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Gum resin
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Yellow amber to greenish brown clear oily liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.515 - 1.530
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.885 - 1.100
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme
Constituents:  Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde and cadinene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up