Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Oregano Essential Oil

Oregano Essential Oil

Oregano Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $6.00
  • 100ml/8.45oz $11.35
  • 250ml/8.45oz $26.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $49.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $95.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $225.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $430.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Origanum Vulgare
  • Product Code: HV-EO-108
  • Aroma: Powerful, spicy, camphorous odor
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Colour: Yellowish to greenish colored liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Oregano Essential Oil

Description:

Oregano is an upright perennial herb, growing to about thirty-two inches with a straight stem covered in hair. The leaves are dark green and oval in shape, and it has a profusion of pink flowers clustered at the top of the branches.

Uses & Benefits:

  • The Oregano oil is used to treat the skin infections. It can be directly applied onto the skin to treat sores, itches,burns, blisters and infected tooth.
  • Oregano oil can penetrate the skin to reach the affected area and pulls the toxins out and hence it is very helpful in arthritis, bursitis, carpal tunnel syndrome, sore muscle, sport injuries and backache.
  • Oregano oil is also used as painkiller during migraine and sinus headache.
  • It also relives us from various stomach problems like it aids in indigestion and relieves upset stomach.
  • Few drops of Oregano oil can help you when you start noticing the symptoms of cold and sore throat. Ear infection can also be treated by this oil.
  • You can also use Oregano oil to treat spider and insect bites and bee stings. 

 

Oregano Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Origanum Vulgare
Common name:  Oregano oil
Origin:  Spain
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Powerful, spicy, camphorous odor
Organoleptic Properties:  Yellowish to greenish colored liquid
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.505 - 1.515
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.930 - 0.940
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Lavender, Rosemary, Bergamot, Chamomile, Cypress, Cedarwood, Tea Tree and Eucalyptus
Constituents:  Carvacrol, thymol, p-cymene, cis-ocimene, caryophyllene and linalool
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up