Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $5.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $8.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $21.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $39.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $75.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $185.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $365.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii
  • Product Code: HV-EO-109
  • Aroma: Floral, woody and slightly hint of citrusy fragrances
  • Plant Part: Grass
  • Colour: Yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Description:

Palmarosa Oil is an essential oil of Palmarosa plant. Palmarosa or Indian Rosha which is also known by its botanical name Cymbopogon martini is a grass species from lemon grass genus. It is a wild grass with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and grass like leaves.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Palmarosa Oil has an enchanting fragrance andthat is why it is commercially used as an ingredient for bathing products,perfumes and
    Palmarosa Oil can be used directly onto skin.
  • The oil moisturizes, making your skin supple and elastic. It also prevents skin from scarring, acne, dermatitis etc. and rejuvenates the skin.
  • You can also use Palmarosa oil over minor skin infections, on athlete’s foot and sore.
  • Palmarosa Oil is also used for vapor therapy. Itrelieves you from fatigue, nervousness, exhaustion.
  • Palmarosa Oil is also used in lotions and as body massage.
     

Palmarosa Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Cymbopogon martinii
Common name:  Oregano oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Yellow clear liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Floral, woody and slightly hint of citrusy fragrances
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.40 - 1.55
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.990 - 1.050
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood
Constituents:  myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up