Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $6.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $10.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $20.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $35.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $65.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $155.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $295.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
  • Product Code: HV-EO-112
  • Aroma: Sharp, penetrating, minty scent
  • Plant Part: Leaves & stems
  • Colour: Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Peppermint Essential Oil

Description:

Mentha piperita, also known as candy mint, was once thought to be a species, but has been found to be a perennial hybrid that only proliferates by spreading its rhizomes underground. A very hearty fast-growing herb, it can grow anywhere. It has reddish veins and lightly fuzzy leaves. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is used as refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. It helps against upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria and can help smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin.
  • Mint oil is used as a flavouring in tea, ice creams, confectionery, chewing gum and toothpaste.
  • It is used in different cosmetics and toiletries preparations especially in preparation of shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.
  • Peppermint oil is also used in some Chinesemedicines. It is also used in headache, and muscle and nerve pain.

 

Peppermint Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Mentha Piperita
Common name:  Mentha piperita oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves & stems
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Sharp, penetrating, minty scent
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  0.900 - 0.915
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.895 - 0.910
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine,Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme
Constituents:  Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up