Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Petitgrain Essential Oil

Petitgrain Essential Oil

Petitgrain Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $4.75
  • 100ml/3.40oz $8.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $18.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $35.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $68.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $165.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $320.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
  • Product Code: HV-EO-114
  • Aroma: Fresh, floral, citrusy, lighter in fragrance than neroli and slightly woody fragrance
  • Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Petitgrain Essential Oil

Description:

Petitgrain oil is an essential oil of the green twig of bitter orange plant. Bitter orange, which also known with names like Seville orange, Sour orange, Bigarade orange, the oil has got the name “petite grain” because of the fact that for the extraction of the oil petite, unripe oranges are used along with the green twigs. The oil is extracted through steam distillation procedure. It used for its unique fragrance in aromatherapy as well.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Petitgrain essential oil will help to calm anger and reduce panic. It has a relaxing effect on the nervous system and helps to calm a racing heart and relax muscles.
  • t has been used to treat impotence, mental fatigue, colic, indigestion, nausea, diarrhea, fainting, vertigo, halitosis and many respiratory conditions.
  • It is helpful to acne, pimples, scars and other skin related problems. It has antiseptic and tonic properties and is helpful in toning skin.
  • It is used in manufacture of superior quality skin care and cosmetic products.
    Used for high graded perfumery & other fragrances.

 

Petitgrain Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Citrus aurantium
Common name:  Petit grain oil
Origin:  Indonesia
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves and Twigs
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Fresh, floral, citrusy, lighter in fragrance than neroli and slightly woody fragrance
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.450 - 1.460
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.875 - 0.890
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Jasmine, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa,Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang
Constituents:  gamma terpineol, geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans ocimene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up