Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Pimento Berry Essential Oil

Pimento Berry Essential Oil

Pimento Berry Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $10.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $18.50
  • 250ml/8.45oz $45.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $87.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $170.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $417.50
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $825.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Pimento officinalis myrtaceae
  • Product Code: HV-EO-115
  • Aroma: Characteristics spicy odor
  • Plant Part: Berries
  • Colour: Colorless yellow or reddish yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Food, pharmaceutical , cosmetics, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Pimento Berry Essential Oil

Description:

Pimento Berry Oil is extracted from the dried unripe fruits of the plant Pimenta dioica by steam distillation process. The dried berry fruit of this plant is known by many names like Pimento Berry, Allspice, Jamaica Pepper, Pepper, Myrtle Pepper, Pimenta and Newspice. The fruit is picked when it is green and then dried in the sun till it becomes brown and resembles large brown peppercorn.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Pimento berry essential oil is used widely in frozen food industry for flavoring.
  • This natural essential oil is also used extensively as an ingredient in creating men’s perfumes.
  • It is widely used in the flavoring and perfumery industry.
  • Pimento Berry Oil is also used as a remedy to cure muscular aches, chest infections and various types of body pain.

 

Pimento Berry Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Pimento Officinalis Myrtaceae
Common name:  Allspice oil
Origin:  West Indies
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Berries
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Colorless yellow or reddish yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Characteristics spicy odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.525 - 1.540
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.130 - 0.500
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Ginger, Geranium, Lavender, Orange, Patchouli, and Ylang-ylang
Constituents:  Eugenol, menthyl eugenol, cineol, phellandrene, caryophyllene etc.
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up