Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $4.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $7.25
  • 250ml/8.45oz $16.75
  • 500ml/16.90oz $30.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $58.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $143.50
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $278.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Mentha Spicata
  • Product Code: HV-CO-125
  • Aroma: Strong, Astringent Lemon odor
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Colour: Pale yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Spearmint Essential Oil

Description:

Spearmint is one of the species of mint folks. Botanically, Spearmint is known as Mentha spicata, it is angiosperms of Lamiales order of Lamiaceae family with Nepetoideae sub family and belongs to Menthaea tribe. Spearmint grows in temperate climate of wet soil and is herbaceous rhizomatous perennial plant.

Uses & Benefits:

  • It stimulates a tired mind and helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue, stress acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums.
  • Spearmint is commonly used in enhancing flavor for the food ingredients due to its pleasant aroma. 
  • It is widely used for making chutney and for preparing other culinary dishes like vinegar, jellies, iced drinks and lemonades. Also for flavoring chewing gums, tooth pastes, confectioneries and other preparations. 
  • Spearmint oil is used in a cream or lotion as it can help for decongesting the skin and to a lesser degree acne as well.

 

Spearmint Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Mentha Spicata
Common name:  Spearmint oil, Mentha spicata herb oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Strong, Astringent Lemon odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.475 - 1.490
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.915 - 0.935
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Basil, Birch Sweet, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary
Constituents:  pinene, carvone, cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene, menthol
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up