Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Spikenard Essential Oil

Spikenard Essential Oil

Spikenard Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $14.00
  • 50ml/1.691oz $25.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $46.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $110.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $215.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $420.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $1045.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $2050.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
  • Product Code: HV-EO-126
  • Aroma: Harsh, earthy, woody smell that is slightly musty
  • Plant Part: Roots, Rhizomes
  • Colour: Pale yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Spikenard Essential Oil (Jatamansi Oil)

Description:

Spikenard is an Indian aromatic rhizome. Commonly, Spikenard is called Jatamansi, Musk- root, Balchar, Tapaswani or Bhuutajatta. It is angiosperms of Dipsacales order and belongs to Valerianaceae family. Botanically, Spikenard is known as Nardostachys grandiflora. The flowering plant grows about 1 meter and produces bell shaped flowers which are rose- purple to whitish or pink in color. Rhizomes and roots of Spikenard are distillates into intense aromatic amber colored essential oil.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Spikenard oil can be effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous indigestion and insomnia. 
  • It seems to have rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes.
  • Jatamansi oil can be employed in the treatment of epilepsy, hysteria and in many varieties of convulsive affections.
  • Jatamansi oil is said to fight insomnia, flatulence, birth difficulties and other minor ailments. 
  • It is used extensively in perfumery applications and manufacturing of incense.

 

Spikenard Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Nardostachys jatamansi
Common name:  Jatamansi oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Roots
Note Classification:  Base
Appearance:  Pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Harsh, earthy, woody smell that is slightly musty
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.505 - 1.545
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.930 - 0.960
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With: Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver, and Spice Oils
Constituents:  bornyl acetate, valeranone, jonon, tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, menthylthymyl-ether, ketone and cineol
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up