Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Sugandh Mantri Essential Oil

Sugandh Mantri Essential Oil

Sugandh Mantri Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 25ml/0.845 $15.00
  • 50ml/1.691oz $26.75
  • 100ml/3.40oz $51.75
  • 250ml/8.45oz $125.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $245.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $480.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $1195.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $2300.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Homalomena aromatica Schott
  • Product Code: HV-EO-131
  • Aroma: Refreshing pleasant spicy & typical note of Linalool
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Colour: Light yellow colored liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Sugandh Mantri Essential Oil

Description:

Sugandh Mantri oil is commonly known as Gandhi roots, fragrant swamp mallow, Pavonia or Fragrant Pavonia. Its scientific name is Homalomena aromatica which is native of India. The erect perennial herb of Sugandh Mantri belongs to the family of Malvaceae. The herb has heart shaped leaves and bears spherical fruits. Oil of Sugandh Mantri is extracted by means of Steam distillation of dried roots. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • It is a calming oil with an exotic aroma that is rich and earthy with slight, light floral undertone.
  • It is used for immune support as well as for treating cold, infection, injury or emotional stress.
  • The popular essential oil is used with an exotic aroma that is rich and earthy with slight, light floral undertone.
  • Sugandh mantri essential oil is used for immune support as well as for treating cold, infection, injury or emotional stress.
  • This natural essential oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic and helps in fighting infections and reducing pain.

 

Sugandh Mantri Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Homalomena aromatica Schott (Gandhi root)
Common name:  Gandhi root oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Roots
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Light yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Refreshing pleasant spicy & typical note of Linalool
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.450 - 1.470
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  1.45 - 1.50
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Sandalwood oil and rosewood oil
Constituents:  Thymol, pinene, Methyl Anthranilate, Indole, Benzyl Alcohol
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up