Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Tagetes Essential Oil

Tagetes Essential Oil

Tagetes Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $9.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $18.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $43.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $85.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $170.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $415.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $799.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Tagetes Minuta
  • Product Code: HV-EO-133
  • Aroma: Fruity, green, herbal fragrance
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Colour: Yellow amber viscous liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Tagetes Essential Oil

Description:

Tagetes is an annual herb up to 60 cm high with soft, oval, pale leaves and bright orange daisy-like flowers. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh flowering herb.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Tagetes oil is rich in therapeutic properties. It is good anti-infectious oil; it is anti- microbial, antibiotic, anti- spasmodic, anti-parasitic, insecticide.
  • Tagetes oil is useful in the treatment of chest infections, coughs and catarrh as well as in dilating and bronchitis. 
  • The essential oil of Tagetes has healing effects. It works well in wounds, cuts, calluses an bunions. Tagetes essential oil is also useful in the treatment of respiratory system, cures skin infections and is good insect.
  • Blends of Tagetes essential oil is used as massage oil; it is also diluted in baths and is effective in fungal and microbial infections.
  • Tagetes is used in making herbal soap bar due to its excellence properties and sweet, citrus odour.
  • Tagete oil has unique place in perfumery being used in men's perfumes, and for general use to support floral themes.
  • It is also used for flavoring tobacco and in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks.

 

Tagetes Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Tagetes Minuta
Common name:  Tagetes oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Flowering tops
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Yellow amber viscous liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Fruity, green, herbal fragrance
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.480 - 1.510
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.855 - 0.895
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Juniper, Lavender, Pine, Geranium, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Frankincense and all Citrus oils
Constituents:  tagetones, ocimene, myrcene, linalool, limonene, pinenes, carvone, citral, camphene, valeric acid and salicylaldehyde
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up