Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $7.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $14.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $33.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $64.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $125.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $308.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $595.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
  • Product Code: HV-EO-135
  • Aroma: Spicy, warm, terpene, nutmeg like fragrance
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Colour: Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Tea Tree Essential Oil


Description:

Botanically, Tea tree is known as Melaleuca alternifolia and is native of South Wales and Australia. Tea tree belongs to Magnoliophyta division of Myrtales which is the order of Myrtaceae family. The tall shrub grows along streams of swampy flats. Tea tree has leaves which are linear, long and wide. It bears flowers in spike of 3- 5 cm long and bears small woody, cup shaped fruits.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Tea Tree essential oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant.
  • Tea tree oil may also be used to treat oral bacteria that cause cavities, gum disease, and halitosis.
  • Commercially tea tree oil is considered an effective addition to antiseptic oral rinses and toothpastes.
  • It is used in vapor therapy and can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. 
  • Tea tree oil has been used for skin and hair and to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff.
  • It is being used in number of applications like all purpose cleaner, deoderizer, bedsores, dishwashers, humidifiers, plant sprays, vaporisers etc.
  • It has proved helpful in eau de Cologne, hair oils, powder perfumes, hair washes and shampoo preparation.

 

Tea Tree Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Melaleuca alternifolia
Common name:  Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil
Origin:  Australia
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Spicy, warm, terpene, nutmeg like fragrance
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.475 - 1.485
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.880 - 0.890
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme 
Constituents:  Terpinen-4-ol, Alpha-Terpineol, Cineole, Pinene, Alpha Terpenene, Beta-Caryophyllene
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up