Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Thuja Essential Oil

Thuja Essential Oil

Thuja Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $14.50
  • 100ml/3.40oz $27.25
  • 250ml/8.45oz $67.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $133.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $260.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $640.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $1260.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Thuja Occidentalis
  • Product Code: HV-EO-136
  • Aroma: Crisp, camphor-like aroma
  • Plant Part: Leaves, twigs & needles
  • Colour: Clear yellow liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Thuja Essential Oil

Description:

Thuja is a genus of coniferous trees in the Cupressaceae (cypress family). The shoots of trees are usually flat, with side shoots only in a single plane. The leaves have scale shape-like 1–10 mm long, except young seedlings in their first year, which have needle-like leaves.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Thuja oil is enriched with numerous therapeutic and medicinal properties. It is anti- rheumatic, astringent, vermifuge, insect repellent,diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, rubefacient and nervine.
  • Thuja essential oil is used externally to cure swollen feet and burns. It is mixed in steam to have steam bath which helps in getting relief fromarthritis pains and rheumatic.
  • Tincture of oil is used topically to treat warts, venereal warts,gonorrhea, syphilis, piles, ulcers, bad sores and fungal.
  • Thuja essential oil is excellent remedy for cancer suffering patients. It is both fenchone and thujone stimulant that stimulate heart muscles. It is also effective in dropsy, scurvy and coughs.

 

Thuja Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Thuja Occidentalis
Common name:  White Cedar oil, American arborvitae
Origin:  North America 
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves, needles and twigs
Note Classification:  N/A
Appearance:  Clear yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties:  Crisp, camphor-like aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.445 - 1.460
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.900 - 0.915
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Cedar wood, neroli, geranium, tangerine, mandarin, lavender and pine needle
Constituents:  thujone, bornyl acetate, fenchone, the diterpene beyerene, sabinene and camphor
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up