Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Thyme Essential Oil

Thyme Essential Oil

Thyme Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $6.00
  • 100ml/3.40oz $11.25
  • 250ml/8.45oz $27.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $52.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $100.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $245.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $475.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Thymus Vulgaris
  • Product Code: HV-EO-137
  • Aroma: Woody, medicinal, spicy, green scent
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Colour: Pale yellow clear liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Thyme Essential Oil

Description:

Thyme is scientifically known as Thymus mongolicus and belongs to Labiatae family. It is broadly cultivated for its strong flavor due to its high content of Thyme. The perennial herb is propagated by seeds, cutting or by dividing roots section of plant. Oil of Thyme is extracted from partially dried or completely dried leaves, twigs and flowering tops of Thyme plant by means of water distillation or steam distillation.

Uses & Benefits:

  • Due to exotic fragrance, Thyme oil is widely used as ingredient in flavoring.
  • Thyme essential oil is highly used in aroma therapy. It acts as anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti- spasmodic, anti- bacterial, cardic and carminative followed by cicatrisant, tonic, expectorant, benhic, diuretic, emmenagogue,hypertensive.
  • Thyme essential oil is excellent in killing of bacteria and virus thatare responsible for tuberculosis. 
  • It is active against salmonella and staphylococcus bacteria. It is also noted for treatment of plaque.
  • Thyme oil is powerful liver detoxifier, immune system stimulant and anti- microbial.

 

Thyme Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Thymus Vulgaris
Common name:  Thyme leaf oil
Origin:  Morocco
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves
Note Classification:  Top
Appearance:  Pale yellow clear liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Woody, medicinal, spicy, green scent 
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.505 - 1.515
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.945 - 0.955
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine 
Constituents:  thymol, carvacrol, cymene, pinene, linalool and bornyl acetate
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up