Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Turmeric Essential Oil

Turmeric Essential Oil

Turmeric Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $5.25
  • 100ml/3.40oz $9.10
  • 250ml/8.45oz $21.00
  • 500ml/16.90oz $40.50
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $75.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $180.00
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $340.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
  • Product Code: HV-EO-138
  • Aroma: Spicy, fresh woods aroma
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Colour: Pale yellow to reddish-brown oily liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Turmeric Root Essential Oil

Description:

Turmeric is rhizomatous herbaceous perennial plant of ginger family. It is botanically known as Curcuma longa which belongs to Zingiberaceae family of Zingiberales order. The plant is collected for its typical rhizomes; it has tall shoots and abundant elegant leaves. The aromatic roots are bright yellow in color. After steam distillation, essential oil obtained from freshly dried roots of Turmeric.

Uses & Benefits

  • Turmeric Root Oil gives possible benefits for Alzheimer’s diseases and helps in fighting initial cancer. It aids in arthritis and various other clinical disorders. 
  • Natural and organic Turmeric root oil has anti- fungal and anti- bacterial.
  • Turmeric Root Oil is traditionally used in taking care of hairs and skin. It is a part of both Ayurvedic medicine and home remedy. 
  • It is one of the touted anti- ageing agents and is used to lighten skin complexion, dark skin and assists in improving skin tone.
  • The essential oil of Turmeric roots helps in relieving all kinds of pains, calms down anxiety driven person. Oil plays vital role in fighting mental and physical depression.

 

Turmeric Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Curcuma longa
Common name:  Turmeric root oil
Origin:  India
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Roots
Note Classification:  Base
Appearance:  Pale yellow to reddish-brown oily liquid 
Organoleptic Properties: Spicy, fresh woods aroma
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.505 - 1.515
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.915 - 0.940
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Ginger, Clove Bud, Cinnamon Bark, Nutmeg, and Clary Sage 
Constituents:  Sesquiterpene alcohol, Zingeriberene, d-a-phellandrene, Cineol, d-sabinene,d-borneol, Valeric acid 
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up