Contact Herbs Village
Shop Online Natural & Ayurvedic Herbs

Login | Sign Up | Wish List (0) | Help

Wormwood Essential Oil

Wormwood Essential Oil

Wormwood Essential Oil


0.00 $

Your Currency:
Weight Price
  • 50ml/1.691oz $4.75
  • 100ml/3.40oz $9.00
  • 250ml/8.45oz $21.50
  • 500ml/16.90oz $42.00
  • 1000ml/33.80oz $82.00
  • 2500ml/84.535oz $202.50
  • 5000ml/169.00oz $397.00
Qty:  
  • Botanical Name: Artemisia absinthium
  • Product Code: HV-EO-146
  • Aroma: Aromatic earthy odor
  • Plant Part: Leaves & twigs
  • Colour: Green to greenish blue liquid
  • Production method: Steam distillation
  • Application: Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & spa, aromatherapy, Flavour & Fragrances
  • Available: Yes

Continue Shoping

Wormwood Essential Oil

Description:

Worm wood is botanically known as Artenisia absinthium and belongs to Astreaceae family of Asterlaes order. Generally, Worm wood is called green ginger, grand Wormwood, absinthe Wormwood or common Wormwood. The species is perennial herbaceous plant with fibrous roots and usually grows in temperate regions. Its flowers and leaves are aromatic which are rich in terpene thujone. Wormwood oil is extracted in the course of steam distillation of leaves and flowering tops of Worm wood. 

Uses & Benefits:

  • The Wormwood Essential Oil is used in the preparation of various medicines for stomach ailments.
  • Wormwood oil is used for indigestion, gastric pain, and lack of appetite, it can also used for problems of heartburn and flatulence.
  • It also plays a major role in fevers, dysentery, asthma, burns, and anemia.
  • Wormwood essential oil stimulates the liver and gallbladder secretions and is a reliable cure for jaundice.

 

Wormwood Essential Oil Specification:

Botanical Name:  Artemisia absinthium
Common name:  Common wormwood
Origin:  China
Mode of Extraction:  Steam distilled
Parts Used:  Leaves & twigs
Note Classification:  Middle
Appearance:  Green to greenish blue liquid 
Organoleptic Properties:  Aromatic earthy odor
Refractive Index at 20 °C:  1.461 - 1.480
Specific Gravity at 20 °C:  0.920 - 1.020
Solubility:   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage:   Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers
Blends With:  Anise, Angelica, Lavender, Sweet Orange, Jasmine, and Oak moss.
Constituents:  alpha thujone, beta thujone, geranyl propionate, linalyl acetate, myrcene, sabinene, trans sabinol, and trans sabinyl acetate
Close

Sing In

Forgot Password New User? Sing Up