Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil

 

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Common Name: Virgin Coconut Oil

CAS #: 65381-09-1

Plant Parts Used: Drupe

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Color & Odor: Clear when liquid, white when solid & Slight coconut scent odor

 

Description

 

A creamy white solid fat that is solid at room temperature, it melts into a very thin liquid immediately on contact with the skin. It has the pleasant smell of coconut, and absorbs fairly quickly into the skin.

 

Constituents:

 

Lauric acid, Myristic acid, Palmatic acid, Caprylic acid

 

Blends With : 

 

Almost with all other oils

 

Uses & Benefits:

 

 

    • This oil is the preferred oil for direct use as an emollient on the skin and hair, and for its ability to impart lather to other oils in quality cold-processed soaps.

 

    • It is non-comodergenic and is suitable for all skin types.

 

    • It is anti- bacterial,anti- fungal and anti- microbial. This efficient carrier oil provides soothing,cooling and calming effects on skin. It is non- irritating and non- sensitizingalso.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked